16 ELR 20497 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] This is based on their view that the last alleged act of racketeering occurred in March of 1979 and no continuing benefit resulted thereafter. Applying the two year statute of limitations in effect prior to its amendment in 1982, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5552(a), effective until July 12, 1982, the prosecution should be barred because the criminal complaints were not filed until August 5, 1983, more than two years after the last act of racketeering. The defendants' position is in error for several reasons.

The Commonwealth relies on the text of Section 911(c), supra, which provides that a violation of the subsection ". . . shall be deemed to continue so long as the person who committed the violation continues to receive any benefit from the violation." This is consistent with the findings expressed by the legislature that it wishes to prohibit the infiltration of legitimate business with money and power accumulated by organized crime. Title 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 911(a).