16 ELR 20244 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] See id. Plaintiffs have not argued that under NEPA any of the individual plan approvals are major actions requiring an EIS. They do assert, however, that the mining plans must be considered in light of one another, and that cumulatively the impact significantly affects the human environment.

The court agrees that an EIS must be prepared when a number or related actions cumulatively may have a significant environmental impact, even if the separate actions, standing alone, do not. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(7) (1985) (A significant effect on the environment exists "if it is reasonable to anticipate a cumulatively significant impact on the environment" from related actions with individually insignificant impacts.) See also id. § 1502.4; § 1508.25(a)(2).