16 ELR 20187 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] Such a risk to health or the environment shall be considered imminent if it is shown that the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of the chemical substance or mixture, or that any combination of such activities, is likely to result in such injury to health or the environment before a final rule under section 2606(f) of this title can protect against such risk.

15 U.S.C. § 2607(f).

The EPA may commence a civil action under § 2606 "notwithstanding the existence of a regulation or the pendency of any administrative or judicial proceeding." 15 U.S.C. § 2606(a)(1). Section 2606(b) authorizes the district court to grant temporary or permanent relief "necessary to protect health or the environment from the unreasonable risk associated with the chemical substance," § 2606(b).

Edison's position is that dielectric fluid containing PCBs cannot be considered "imminently hazardous" as a matter of law and thus § 2606 is inapplicable. It points out that "imminently hazardous" is defined with reference to whether a chemical substance "is likely to result in . . . injury to health or the environment before a final rule under § 2605 . . . can protect against such rick." Section 2606(f).