16 ELR 20083 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] The above review shows that the Sierra Club fulfilled their burden in showing that no dispute as to a material fact exists, and that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law. An Article of Drug, 725 F.2d at 984. In that plaintiff has fulfilled its burden, "the burden shifts to [Kerr-McGee] to show that summary judgment is not appropriate." Id. To fulfill this burden, defendant asserts the affirmative defense of upset to excuse their noncompliance with the NPDES permits. 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(n)(2) (1984).

"Upset," as used in this provision, means "an exceptional incident in which there is unintentional and temporary noncompliance with technology based permit effluent limitations because of factors beyond the reasonable control of the permittee. An upset does not include noncompliance to the extent caused by operational error, [16 ELR 20086] improperly designed treatment facilities, inadequate treatment facilities, lack of preventive maintenance, or careless or improper operations." 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(n)(1) (1984). The upset defense may create an issue of fact as to Kerr-McGee's violation.

Kerr-McGee hs the burden of proving the occurrence of an upset. 40 C.F.R. § 122.41(n)(4) (1984).