16 ELR 20005 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1986 | All rights reserved
[…] Finally, defendants argue, as an independent ground for denial, that plaintiff was aware of the existence of the reports upon which the proposed additional allegations are based at the time it filed its original complaint. The court agrees with defendants.
As regards the statute of limitations issue, 28 U.S.C. section 2462 provides that:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five (5) years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon.
Since under Middlesex County Sewerage Authority v.