15 ELR 20962 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] I incorporate by reference the description of the facts and the governing provisions of CERCLA as well as the basic standard to be applied in a motion for summary judgment under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure as set forth in my oral ruling when we were here last. I turn now to the issues which remain to be decided by this Court.

As to the first question, in support of its motion, defendant points to the language of Section 9607(a)(4)(A), which imposes liability for "all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a state not inconsistent with the national contingency plan."

Defendant further points to Section 9007(f) which modified Section 9607(a)(4)(C) providing for liability for injury destruction or loss of natural resources as follows: "In the case of an injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources under subparagraph (c) or subsection (a) of this section, liability shall be to the United States Government and to any state for natural resources within the state or belonging to, managed by, controlled by or appertaining to such state . . . ." See 42 U.S.C. Section 9607(f).