15 ELR 20937 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] Plaintiffs' complaint avers that proper written notice was given to the municipal defendants, but does not state when, where and how each plaintiff gave notice to the City. We find this to be irrelevant, however, because the allegations in the complaint show that the City had actual or constructive notice of the landfill and the problems associated therewith. This type of notice is sufficient under the statute. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5522(a)(3) (iii) states:

In the case of a civil action or proceeding against a government unit other than the Commonwealth government . . . (iii) Failure to comply with this subsection shall not be a bar if the government unit had actual or constructive notice of the incident or condition giving rise to the claim of a person.

All defendants have filed a motion to strike paragraphs 50 and 51 of plaintiffs' complaint because they claim it includes impertinent and prejudicial matters. Paragraphs 50 and 51 state: