15 ELR 20935 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] Reg. 27,771 (1974) would have resulted in a higher proposed penalty.1 The EPA was unaware of any previous violations of FIFRA by Panhandle, and after receiving the complaint, Panhandle properly labeled the bulk storage container. Panhandle had over $1,500,000 in working capital, and annual sales in the fiscal year of the violation in excess of $35,000,000. It stipulated that a $5,000 penalty would not affect its ability to continue in business.

The ALJ's order recited the contents of the stipulation, the contentions of the parties and stated the applicable law, 7 U.S.C. § 136l(a)(4) (1982). This section provides:

In determining the amount of the penalty, the Administrator shall consider the appropriateness of such penalty to the size of the business of the person charged, the effect on the person's ability to continue in business, and the gravity of the violation. Whenever the Administrator finds that the violation occurred despite the exercise of due care or did not cause significant harm to health or the environment, the Administrator may issue a warning in lieu of assessing a penalty.

In addition, regulations required that the presiding officer consider the respondent's history of compliance with the Act, evidence of good faith (or lack thereof), and the agency's guidelines for assessment of civil penalties in 39 Fed. Reg. 27,711 (1974). 40 C.F.R. § 22.35(c) (1981).