15 ELR 20539 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] App. at 41a-42a.

VIII.

We therefore hold as a matter of law, that as used in the statute, "coal produced by surface coal mining" means combustible coal that would qualify as such under ASTM standards and excludes the weight of rock, clay, dirt and other debris in the computation of the reclamation fee.3. The judgment of the district court will be reversed with a direction to enter judgment in favor of the appellants.

* Honorable Carol Los Mansmann. of the United States District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.

2. 30 C.F.R. § 870.12(b) states in pertinent part:

(b) The fee shall be determined by the weight and value at the time of initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use by the operator.

(1) The initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use shall be determined by the first transaction or use of the coal by the operator immediately after it is severed, or removed from a reclaimed coal refuse deposit.

(2) The value of the coal shall be determined F.O.B. mine.

(3) The weight of each ton shall be determined by the actual gross weight of the coal.

(i) Impurities, including water, that have not been removed prior to the time of initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use by the operator shall not be deducted from the gross weight.

(ii) Operators selling coal on a clean coal basis shall retain records that show run-of-mine tonnage, and the basis for the clean coal transaction.

3. Appellants also argue that the reclamation fee provisions as applied violate the equal protection component of the due process clause of the 5th amendment. Because we have disposed of this case on statutory grounds, we do not meet this issue.