15 ELR 20539 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] In sum, Congress's analysis of costs associated with imposition of the reclamation fee supports appellants' argument that Congress intended to impose the fee on tonnages of combustible coal only.

VII.

The definition of coal promulgated by the Secretary likewise militates against the expansive construction adopted by the district court. Title 30, C.F.R. § 700.5 states in pertinent part:

As used throughout this chapter, the following terms have the specified meaning except where otherwise indicated—

Coal means combustible carbonaceous rock, classified as anthracite, bituminous, subbituminous, or lignite by ASTM Standard D 388-77, referred to and incorporated by reference in the definition of "anthracite" immediately above.