15 ELR 20503 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] It may appeal my decision that the EIS and itsappended WCA must be readable. It may re-write the WCA to be readily understandable by its intended readership. The agency may both appeal and commence a re-write, and likely avoid the annual spraying time panic in the 1986 spraying season. Should the agency elect to re-write, Mr. Yost's testimony sets forth excellent guidelines for their approach. In any event, I have considered and reconsidered all the documents, testimony and arguments brought before me in this action with extreme caution, and have reached my decision.

1. Section 1502.8 reads:

Environmental impact statements shall be written in plain language and may use appropriate graphics so that decisionmakers and the public can readily understand them. Agencies should employ writers of clear prose or editors to write, review, or edit statements, which will be based upon analysis and supporting data from the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts.


15 ELR 20503 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved