15 ELR 20243 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] Obviously, then, the term "irrigation structures" as used in the interpretive regulation constitutes no more than a shorthand term for the activities set out at greater length in the statute. Moreover, defendant's attempt to argue that a dike can be an "irrigation facility" within the meaning of 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(3) is at direct odds withthe language of the interpretive regulation defining "minor drainage" as that term is used in the "normal farming" exemption, § 404(f)(1)(A). That regulation, 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(C)(2) provides in relevant part:

In addition, minor drainage does not include the construction of any canal, ditch, dike or other waterway or structure which drains or otherwise significantly modifies a . . . wetland or aquatic area constituting waters of the United States. Any discharge of dredged or fill material into the waters of the United States incidental to the construction of any such structure or waterway requires a permit. [Emphasis added]