15 ELR 20243 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] Id. The complete new text of 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(3) provides simply:

Construction or maintenance of farm or stock ponds or irrigation ditches, or the maintenance [but not construction] of drainage ditches. Discharges associated with siphons, pumps, headgates, wingwalls, weirs, diversion structures, and such other facilities as are appurtenant and functionally related to irrigation ditches are included in this exemption.

Defendant's three mile dike is not one of the types of structures specified in the new regulation and is clearly not subsidiary to any irrigation ditch.

XVIII