15 ELR 20080 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] Subsection (d)(10) of § 7607, however, provides that when the statutory deadline for promulgating a rule is less than six months after the date of proposal, the Administrator can extend the deadline for issuance of the final rule by another six months.8 Where, as here, the statutory deadline for promulgating the final rule is six months or more after the proposals, no such extension is provided, whether or not the supporting materials have been prepared.

The second section relied on by the Association and the EPA, 42 U.S.C. § 7417(c), also does not support their position. That section provides that before issuing emission standards, the EPA administrator "shall, to the maximum extent practicable within the time provided, consult with appropriate advisory committees, independent experts, and Federal departments and agencies." Id. Thus, while the statute requires consultation to "the maximum extent possible," it specifically provides that such activities must be carried out within the statutory deadlines for issuing the regulations.

D