15 ELR 20080 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1985 | All rights reserved
[…] It is clear that exposure to radioactive materials can cause serious harm to health, including cancer, genetic damage, and birth deformities. Materials that are radioactive may remain so for thousands of years. This longevity poses a special problem for living organisms. Furthermore, exposures to radioactivity are cumulative, that is, each new or additional exposure increases the risk of serious illness.

H.R. REP. No. 95-294, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 36-37, reprinted in (1977) U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEWS 1114-15.

2. 42 U.S.C. § 7422(a) provides in pertinent part:

Not later than one year after August 7, 1977 (two years for radioactive pollutants) and after notice and opportunity for public hearing, the Administrator [of the EPA] shall review all available relevant information and determine whether or not emissions of radioactive pollutants . . . into the ambient air will cause, or contribute to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health.

3. The parties have not opposed the motion of Idaho Mining Association to intervene.

4. Regulated industries are required to comply with final emission regulations within ninety days of their issuance by the EPA. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(c)(1)(B).