14 ELR 20626 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1984 | All rights reserved
[…] It waives sovereignimmunity in these proceedings and also waives the defense that state law does not apply against it.
2. 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a) provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions wherein the matter . . . arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States . . . ." No jurisdictional limit exists in suits against the United States, or its agencies, officers or employees acting in official capacity.
3. 5 U.S.C. § 702 provides that "[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action . . . is entitled to judicial review . . . ." Sovereign immunity of the United States is waived in actions under the APA.
4. In his brief, Block argues that the United States has other ways to protect the purpose of the wilderness areas besides asserting the reserved water rights.