13 ELR 20634 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] As the Second Circuit stated in Lovallo v. Froehlke, 468 F.2d 340, 343 (2d Cir. 1972), cert. denied 411 U.S. 918 (1973), mandamus may issue only where three elements co-exist:

(1) a clear right in the plaintiff to the relief sought; (2) a plainly defined and peremptory duty on the part of the defendant to do the act in question; and (3) no other adequate remedy available.

Id.

The only statutory provision pertaining to audits of water pollution control grants administered by the EPA is 33 U.S.C. § 1361(d), which reads:

Audit

(d) the Administrator and the Comptroller General of the United States, or any of their duly authorized representatives, shall have access, for the purpose of audit and examination, to any books, documents, papers, and records of the recipients that are pertinent to the grants received under this chapter.

While this provision creates a duty in grant recipients to keep their records open to the EPA, it cannot be construed to create a duty in the EPA to perform an interim audit, even before a grant project is completed.