13 ELR 20470 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] Plaintiffs suggest that this is a case involving a strictly legal issue, not implicating agency fact finding or areas of special expertise. Therefore, they contend that a close scrutiny of the agency's action is appropriate, instead of the deference traditionally accorded to administrative action. As noted by Judge Flannery of this Court, however, the above-quoted standard "is highly deferential and generally presumes the validity of the agency action." In Re Permanent Surface Mining Regulation Litigation, 14 Evn't. Rep. Cas. 1083, 1084 [10 ELR 20526] (D.D.C. 1980).

C. Validity of the October, 1981 Revision

At the threshold, it must be recognized that the Secretary is empowered by section 201(c)(2) of SMCRA, 30 U.S.C. § 1211(c)(2), to "publish and promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes and provisions of [the Act]." And, as noted by Judge Flannery in In Re Permanent Surface Mining Litigation, supra at 1086, "[a]n agency's regulations may cover items not specifically delineated in a statute so long as the regulations conform to an act's purposes and policies."