13 ELR 20470 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] It is plaintiff's claim, however, that the application of such a bifurcated standard of comparison is inconsistent with SMCRA. Stated another way, the issue is whether state programs with components "no less effective than" the Secretary's regulations are to be approved as being in compliance.2

B. The Standard of Review

This Court's standard of review of the Secretary's rulemaking action is clearly established by section 526(a)(1), 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1), which provides in relevant part, that this regulation "shall be affirmed unless the court concludes that such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with the law."

Plaintiffs suggest that this is a case involving a strictly legal issue, not implicating agency fact finding or areas of special expertise.