13 ELR 20400 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] (Emphasis added). RCRA, § 6903(5) defines hazardous waste as a solid waste which may (a) cause or contribute to an increase in mortality or serious illness; or (b) which poses a substantial hazard to human health or the environment. Plaintiffs argue that asbestos is a hazardous waste, and then seek to produce evidence showing that asbestos falls within this definition.
RCRA, § 6921(b) also provides "the Administrator shall promulgate regulations identifying the characteristics of hazardous wastes." The EPA is also to list particular hazardous wastes (within the meaning of § 6903(5)). RCRA, § 6921(b)(1).
However, this section identifies several exceptions, including: "Solid waste for the extraction, beneficiation, and processing of ores and mineral, including phosphate rock and overburden from the mining of uranium ore." RCRA, § 6921(b)(2)(A)(ii). The exception is to continue until six months after the study required under § 6982(f) is completed and submitted to Congress. Wastes within the exception "subject only to regulations under other applicable provisions of Federal and State Law." RCRA, § 6921(b)(3).