13 ELR 20400 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] [13 ELR 20405]
Therefore, these claims are dismissed.
C. Enforcement of the RCRA
Plaintiffs make several allegations in their complaint regarding EPA's failure to enforce the RCRA:
(1) Failure to regulate asbestos as a hazardous waste.
(2) Failure to require financial responsibility and continuity of operations as required by the RCRA regulations.
(3) Failure to mandate compliance with RCRA permit requirements.
(4) Failure to take action against defendant asbestos companies and site developers.
The first duty is dependent upon the completion of the study as required by RCRA, § 6982(f). See Discussion, supra. The other duties are said to stem from §§ 6928(a) and 6973.
Section 6928(a) provides, inter alia:
COMPLIANCE ORDERS. — (1) . . . whenever on the basis of any information the Administrator determines that any person is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter, the Administrator may issue an order requiring compliance . . . or the Administrator may commence a civil action . . . for appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.