13 ELR 20400 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] January 27, 1981). Both McCastle and Bartlett Landfill make it clear that the courts were unwilling to recognize jurisdiction under the act since "recovery is limited under the statute and there is no authorization for injunctive relief in favor of private persons." McCastle, 514 F. Supp. at 940.
Even if this court were to recognize a private cause of action to compel the EPA to do its mandatory duties, such a ruling would not help the plaintiffs in this case. The duties of the EPA (on behalf of the President) to take specific remedial action is discretionary. The language of § 9606 [abatement action] leaves much room for discretion in deciding whether to seek such relief. Section 9606 provides:
(a) . . . when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility, he may require the Attorney General of the United States to secure such relief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat, and the district court . . . in which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest and equities of the case may require.
In addition, it must be recognized that, while a trust of $600 million is established under CERCLA, and these monies must be used for particular purposes [see § 9611, Uses of Funds], the act does not require the use of funds on every eligible use brought to the attention of the Administrator.