13 ELR 20269 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] The Plaintiff's contention, however, that the Department of the Interior is required by Section 7474(d) to consult with local, as well as State authorities, in making its § 7474(d) determination is without merit. That Section only provides for consultation with the "States."

Plaintiff contends that the Department of the Interior and the Secretary unlawfully failed to prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) to accompany their § 7474(d) recommendation with respect to Death Valley National Monument. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(a) requires all federal agencies to submit an EIS with "every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment . . . ." While it is true, as the Department of the Interior and the Secretary argue, that Congress has provided that "[n]o action taken under the Clean Air Act shall be deemed a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment within the meaning of the National