13 ELR 20269 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] Death Valley National Monument was initially designated a Class II area under the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7472.

In the PSD provisions of the Act, Congress authorized the States to redesignate national monuments initially designated Class II areas as Class I areas. 42 U.S.C. § 7474(b). Under this statute, the Defendant State of California has the authority to redesignate Death Valley National Monument from a Class II to a Class I area, provided it complies with the substantive and procedural requirements of § 7474. In subsection (d) of § 7474 Congress provided:

The Federal Land Manager shall review all national monuments, primitive areas, and national preserves, and shall recommend any appropriate areas for redesignation as Class I where air quality related values are important attributes of the area. The Federal Land Manager shall report such recommendations, within [sic] supporting analysis, to the Congress and the affected States within one year after August 7, 1977. The Federal Land Manager shall consult with the appropriate States before making such recommendations.

Under § 7474(b), Congress provided that the State shall, prior to any redesignation, give notice of proposed redesignation, and that:

public hearings shall be conducted in areas proposed to be redesignated and in areas which may be affected by the proposed redesignation. Prior to any such public hearing a satisfactory description and analysis of the health, environmental, economic, social, and energy effects of the proposed redesignation shall be prepared and made available for public inspection and prior to any such redesignation, the description and analysis of such effects shall be reviewed and examined by the redesignating authorities.

42 U.S.C. § 7474(b)(1)(A). Subsection 7474(b)(1)(B) provides:

Prior to the issuance of notice under subparagraph (A) respecting the redesignation of any area under this subsection, if such area includes any Federal lands, the State shall provide written notice to the appropriate Federal land manager and afford adequate opportunity (but not in excess of 60 days) to confer with the State respecting the intended notice of redesignation and to submit written comments and recommendations with respect to such intended notice of redesignation. In redesignating any area under this section with respect to which any Federal land manager has submitted written comments and recommendations, the State shall publish a list of any inconsistency between the redesignation and such recommendations and an explanation of such inconsistency (together with the reasons for making such redesignation against the recommendation of the Federal land manager).

Defendant Andrus, as Secretary of the Interior, is the Federal Land Manager of Death Valley National Monument for purposes of the Clean Air Act.