13 ELR 20189 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1983 | All rights reserved
[…] The opinion, filed on February 23, 1981, took note of the pendency of this proceeding and stated that Tenneco was free to attack the EPA's construction of 61.65(a) in this proceeding. See Affidavit of Jane E. Deaterly in Support of Motion, Exhibit A, p. 10.

I.

Tenneco's fifteenth affirmative defense to the complaint is that 61.65(a) is so impermissibly vague as to violate the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. The government contends that this defense is insufficient as a matter of law in that it is barred by section 307(b)(2) of the Clean Air Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7607.

Section 307(b)(1) of the Act provides in part:

A petition for review of action of the Administrator in promulgating . . . any emission standard or requirement under Section 7412 of this title . . . may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.

This provision, applicable to the relief valve emission standard at issue here, requires that such a petition be filed within sixty days from the date notice of promulgation of the emission standard appears in the Federal Register. Section 307(b)(2) goes on to state:

Action of the administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under paragraph (1) [that is 307(b)(1)] shall not be subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for enforcement.