12 ELR 21048 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] City of Philadelphia v. State of New Jersey, 437 U.S. 617, 57 L. Ed. 475 [8 ELR 20540] (1978); Nippert v. City of Richmond, 327 U.S. 416, 90 L. Ed. 760 (1946); and Browning-Ferris v. Anne Arundel County, Maryland, 438 A.2d 269 [12 ELR 20264] (1981).
5. I.C. 36-1-3-5 (1980) provides that "a (local) unit may exercise any power it has to the extent that the power is not expressly granted to another entity"; and I.C. 36-1-3-8 provides that "a (local) unit does not have the power to regulate conduct that is regulated by a state agency, except as expressly granted by statute."