12 ELR 20781 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] The Court will treat defendants' motion to dismiss the cause of action as a motion for summary's judgment pursuant to Rule 12(b), F.R.C.P., inasmuch as matters outside the pleadings have been presented to the Court; e.g., the administrative record. The Court also recognizes that there are no genuine issues of material fact.
1. Statutory Construction of 30 U.S.C. § 1268(c)
Section 1268 reads in relevant part as follows:
(b) Hearing. A civil penalty shall be assessed by the Secretary only after the person charged with a violation described under subsection (a) of this section has been given an opportunity for a public hearing. Where such a public hearing has been held, the Secretary shall make findings of fact, and he shall issue a written decision as to the occurrence of the violation and the amount of the penalty which is warranted, incorporating, when appropriate, an order therein requiring that the penalty be paid. When appropriate, the Secretary shall consolidate such hearings with other proceedings under section 521 of this Act [30 USCA § 1271]. Any hearing under this section shall be of record and shall be subject to section 554 of title 5 of the United States Code [5 USCA § 554]. Where the person charged with such a violation fails to avail himself of the opportunity for a public hearing, a civil penalty shall be assessed by the Secretary after the Secretary has determined that a violation did occur, and the amount of the penalty which is warranted, and has issued an order requiring that the penalty be paid.
(c) Notice; waiver. Upon the issuance of a notice or order charging that a violation of the Act has occurred, the Secretary shall inform the operator within thirty days of the proposed amount of said penalty. The person charged with the penalty shall then have thirty days to pay the proposed penalty in full or, if the person wishes to contest either the amount of the penalty or the fact of the violation, forward the proposed amount to the Secretary for placement in an escrow account. If through administrative or judicial review of the proposed penalty, it is determined that no violation occurred, or that the amount of the penalty should be reduced, the Secretary shall within thirty days remit the appropriate amount to the person, with interest at the rate of 6 percent, or at the prevailing Department of Treasury rate, whichever is greater.