12 ELR 20769 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] I reach the same conclusion with regard to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) regulations.

In summary, I rule that I am bound by the Ninth Circuit's broad language in Glacier Park Foundation v. Watt and find nothing in the particular statute and regulations which indicates clear congressional intent to prohibit judicial review of agency compliance with the statute and regulations.

II. FIFRA

Plaintiffs contend that the defendants' plan to spray carbaryl will violate 7 U.S.C. §§ 136j(a)(2)(G) and 136j(a)(2)(P). 7 U.S.C. § 136j(a)(2) provides in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful for any person —

(G) to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling;

(P) to use any pesticide in tests on humans unless such human beings (i) are fully informed of the nature and purposes of the test and of any physical and mental consequences which are reasonably foreseeable therefrom, and (ii) freely volunteer to participate in the test.

A. Labeling

Plaintiffs content that the defendants' plan will violate two aspects of the precautionary statements of the label of Sevin 4-Oil. These parts are:

HARMFUL IF INHALED OR SWALLOWED. Avoid Breathing of Spray. Do Not Take Internally. Avoid Contact with Skin and Eyes . . . .