12 ELR 20343 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the Defendant, The Town of Hokes Bluff, a municipal corporation, be and is by this order enjoined and prohibited from erecting, constructing, or commencing the erection or construction of a sewer lagoon on the property located in Tillison Bend, Etowah County, Alabama, as is described and shown in the map made a part of the Finding of Fact in this decree, and of the type and nature described in the cause and in the Finding of Fact in this cause, all in accordance with the authority granted this Court in accordance with Code of Alabama 1975, Section 6-5-125 and any amendments thereto to date.

Code 1975, § 6-5-125, provides that:

Where the consequences of a nuisance about to be erected or commenced will be irreparable in damages and such consequences are not merely possible but to a reasonable degree certain, a court may interfere to arrest a nuisance before it is completed.

The Town contends that the lower court's injunction is a judicial usurpation of municipal legislative authority because the Town has done nothing not expressly authorized by Code 1975, § 11-50-50.