12 ELR 20327 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1982 | All rights reserved
[…] Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs and similar areas.

33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c).16 The 1977 revised definition did not reflect a change in the Corps' policy from that expressed in the July 25, 1975 interim final regulations in implementing the Section 404 program. 42 Fed. Reg. 37128-29.

Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Appropriations Act of 1899 ("RHA"), 33 U.S.C. § 403, was enacted March 3, 1899. It provides:

The creation of any obstruction not, affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to beginning the same.

On December 18, 1968 the Corps promulgated new regulations implementing the Section 10 permit program. (33 Fed. Reg. 18760).