11 ELR 20858 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1981 | All rights reserved
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Congress has been concerned with air pollution for over a quarter of a century.See Act of July 14, 1955, Pub.L. No. 84-159, 69 Stat. 322. In 1970, it enacted sweeping changes in the Clean Air Act.3 The amendments directed EPA's Administrator to promulgate NAAQS and provided for the adoption of state plans to achieve and maintain those standards. The "primary" NAAQS prescribe maximum acceptable concentrations of various pollutants in the outdoor air which, "allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health." 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(1). The "secondary" NAAQS prescribe levels "requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects." Id. § 7409(b)(2). These standards function as benchmarks for the state implementation plans. The statute provides that both the primary and secondary NAAQS be based on "air quality criteria" for each polutant, which