11 ELR 20438 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1981 | All rights reserved
[…] Congress enacted the Federal Water Pollution Control Act Amendments of 1972 (FWPCA) making the following unequivocal declaration of policy in 33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(1):

The Congress hereby declares that it is the policy of the United States that there should be no discharges of oil or hazardous substances into or upon the navigable waters of the United States, adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone . . . .

Section 1321(b)(3) prohibits the "discharge of oil or hazardous substances (i) into or upon the navigable waters of the United States . . . in such quantities as may be harmful." Congress prescribed various remedies and penalties, including the civil penalty established by § 1321(b)(6).