11 ELR 20166 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1981 | All rights reserved
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that the court's memorandum opinion and order filed on October 7, 1980 is hereby adopted as findings of fact and conclusions of law, in accordance with Rule 52, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

Memorandum Opinion and Order

Plaintiff Holmes Limestone Company ("Holmes") seeks a declaratory judgment and a permanent injunction against defendant Secretary of the United States Department of the Interior ("Secretary") to prevent the enforcement against Holmes, with respect to two pieces of property in Holmes County, Ohio, of § 522(e)(5) of the Surface Mining Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. § 1272(e)(5). Section 522(e)(5) provides, in pertinent part:

After August 3, 1977, and subject to valid existing rights, no surface coal mining oeprations except those which exist on August 3, 1977, shall be permitted —

(5) within three hundred feet from any occupied dwelling, unless waived by the owner thereof, nor within three hundred feet of any public building, school, church, community, or institutional building, public park, or within one hundred feet of a cemetery.

The Secretary has defined a "cemetery" as "any area of land where human bodies are interred." 30 C.F.R. 761.5.

The case was consolidated and advanced pursuant to Rule 65(a)(2) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and heard together with Holmes' motion for a preliminary injunction.