10 ELR 20922 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1980 | All rights reserved
[…] The USEPA refused to consider the data, labeling it "not quality assured." 43 Fed. Reg. 46000 (1978). Further, the USEPA contends, four of the five monitor sites near Mansfield showed violations of the primary annual TSP standard and the monitoring network in the county was not deemed extensive enough to warrant subcounty designations as permitted by 42 U.S.C. § 4707(d).

These petitions for review, brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7607, can result in reversal only if the action of the Administrator is found to be "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law." 5 U.S.C. 706 (2)A; Republic Steel Corp. v. Costle, supra, 621 F.2d 797 (6th Cir. 1980).3

Respondents' brief states:

EPA reviewed the GM data and requested that the state review the data.