10 ELR 20922 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1980 | All rights reserved
[…] Upon consideration of the record and the briefs and oral arguments of the counsel, we conclude that the Administrator did not act in an arbitrary and capricious manner in promulgating the designations for Montgomery County.

The petition to review is dismissed as to the promulgations for Richland and Montgomery Counties. The matter is remanded to USEPA for further proceedings.

No costs are taxed. Each party will bear its own costs in this court.

1. 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b) defines primary and secondary NAAQS as follows:

(b)(1) National primary ambient air quality standards, prescribed under subsection

(a) shall be ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the publichealth. Such primary standards may be revised in the same manner as promulgated.

(2) Any national secondary ambient air quality standard prescribed under subsection (a) shall specify a level of air quality the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria, is requisite to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverse effects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambient air. Such secondary standards may be revised in the same manner as promulgated.

2. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d) reads:

(d) List of noncomplying regions; modifications. (1) For the purpose of transportation control planning, part D (relating to nonattainment) [42 USCS §§ 7501 et seq.], part C (relating to prevention of significant deterioration of air quality) [42 USCS §§ 7470 et seq.], and for other purposes, each State, within one hundred and twenty days after the date of enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977 [enacted Aug. 7, 1977], shall submit to the Administrator a list, together with a summary of the available information, identifying those air quality control regions, or portions thereof, established pursuant to this section in such State which on the date of enactment of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1977 [enacted Aut. 7, 1977] —

(A) do not meet a national primary ambient air quality standard for any air pollutant other than sulfur dioxide or particulate matter;