10 ELR 20753 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1980 | All rights reserved
[…] The federal defendants have filed a motion to dismiss, or in the alternative, for summary judgment. The Tri-Met defendants have joined in the federal defendants' motions and have filed a motion for summary judgment as to the pendant state claims.
NEPA Claims
Plaintiffs allege that defendants violated DOT Order 5610.1B, 39 Fed. Reg. 35234, and 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C), by failing to prepare either an environmental impact statement [EIS] or negative declaration covering Tri-Met's decision to place outside advertising on its buses.Section 4332(2)(C) provides that all agencies of the Federal Government shall:
[I]nclude in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on —
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,
(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.
Plaintiffs must meet the threshold requirements of alleging facts which would establish a major federal action with significant effect on the environment. City of Davis v. Coleman, 521 F.2d 661 [5 ELR 20633] (9th Cir. 1975).