10 ELR 20350 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1980 | All rights reserved
[…] Ordinarily, of course, a stay issued pursuant to Federal [10 ELR 20351] Appellate Rule 8(a)14 dissolves automatically upon resolution of the appeal15 Here, moreover, as we noted in our previous opinion,16 we have no jurisdiction to review Section 204.53(b) because it was promulgated, not pursuant to Section 6, but under authority of Section 13,17 dealing with records, reports and information. Manifestly, then, the stay will not survive our final disposition of the case.

3. Submission Requirements

Petitioners next seek review of Section 204.56(a)(1) of the regulations, which empowers the Administrator to "require that any compressor tested or scheduled to be tested pursuant to these regulations . . . be submitted to him, at suchplace and time as he may designate, for the purpose of conducting tests. . . ."18 Since this rule interprets and implements the directive, in Section 13 of the Act, that manufacturers "make products coming off the assembly line . . . available for testing by the Administrator,"19 and does not concern the testing procedures to which Section 6 speaks, it is beyond the