1 ELR 20601 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] Defendant's next argument is that the information is insufficient because it fails to state an offense against the laws of the United States; to wit, the statute under which the offense is charged does not make it a crime to discharge refuse from a "production platform". Title 33, United [1 ELR 20602] States Code, Section 407 provides that it shall constitute an offense to discharge refuse from "any ship, barge, or other floating craft of any kind, or from the shore, wharf, manufacturing establishment, or mill of any kind. . ." It is not the function of the Court to create offenses where Congress has not acted nor to expand statutory language in criminal cases to encompass ambiguous circumstances.