1 ELR 20601 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] Counsel for United States:
Anthony J. P. Farris U.S. Attorney
Donald B. McFall Asst. U.S. Attorney
515 Rusk
Houston, Texas 77002
(713) 266-4765
Counsel for Humble Oil:
Walter B. Morgan, Esq.
Humble Oil & Refining Co.
800 Bell
Houston, Texas 77002
(713) 221-3636
[1 ELR 20601]
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
Seals, J.
The defendant, Humble Oil & Refining Company, has filed a motion to dismiss the criminal information which charges Humble Oil & Refining Company with discharging oil from a production platform in Galveston Bay into the bay in violation of 33 U.S.C. § 407, Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 § 13.
The first ground proposed is that a production platform is not one of the facilities enumerated in § 407 as being a place from which discharge of any refuse matter into navigable waters is unlawful. The statute by its terms applies to "any ship, barge, or other floating craft of any kind, or . . . the shore, wharf, manufacturing establishment, or mill of any kind." The words "production platform" do not appear. This is hardly surprising since such contraptions were unknown in those days. However, the statute does condemn the discharge of refuse into navigable waters from all manner of vessels and shore facilities including commercial establishments.