1 ELR 20492 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] The seventh is that the prosecution must be brought at the request of certain officials designated in 33 U.S.C. § 413. Again, the Interlake decision, citing United States v. Burns, 54 F.351 (C.C.W.Va. 1893), adequately disposes of the contention. The final contention, that a discharge must be in violation of the water quality standards, rules, regulations and compliance schedule of federal and state water quality control programs will be considered later in conjunction with defendants' other claims.
Section 407 prohibits the discharge of refuse matter into navigable waters generally. Section 421 of Title 33, 36 Stat. 593 (1910), prohibits such a discharge "into Lake Michigan, at any point opposite or in front of the county of Cook, in the State of Illinois, or the county of Lake in the State of Indiana, within eight miles from the shore of said lake. . . ." In fact sections 420 to 424a are all applicable to limited geographical locales. Section 421 provides for a smaller fine and lacks a prison sentence for its violation.