1 ELR 20481 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] A. Jurisdiction. The three jurisdictional grounds alleged in the complaint are 28 U.S.C. § 1331, 1361, and the judicial review provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C.A. § 701-706. The sole brief advanced in support of the motions quite properly addresses only the first two grounds alleged, because it is quite clear that the Administrative Procedure Act does not extend the jurisdiction of federal courts to cases not otherwise within their competence. 5 U.S.C.A. § 703 provides in pertinent part:

"The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of legal action, including actions for . . . writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction . . ., in a court of competent jurisdiction."

It has consistently been held that this provision does not of itself establish jurisdiction over an action not otherwise cognizable by the Federal Courts. Pan American World Airways, Inc. v. C.A.B., 392 F.2d 483 (D.C. Cir. 1968); Ove Gustavsson Contracting Co. v.