1 ELR 20467 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] The plaintiffs in this action for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief are The Society of The Plastics Industry, Inc., a trade association representing approximately 1,000 companies throughout the United States that manufacture and distribute plastic products, and, in addition, a number of individual corporations who are variously engaged in the manufacture, distribution or purchase of plastic containers in New York City and elsewhere.
In June, 1971, the New York State Legislature passed an act (hereinafter referred to as the Enabling Act) amending section 1201 of the Tax Law of this State by adding thereto a new subdivision (f) "enabling any city with a population of one million or more to impose certain taxes on the sale of containers made in whole or in part of rigid or semi-rigid paperboard, fibre, glass, metal, plastic or any combination of such materials," The purpose of the legislation as stated in the Enabling Act is "to promote the recycling of containers and reduce the cost of solid waste disposal to such city."
Thereafter, in June, 1971, the City Council of the City of New York passed, and the Mayor signed, Local Law, Int.