1 ELR 20206 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] In Sierra Club v. Hickel, 433 F.2d 24 (Sept. 16, 1970), and Alameda Conservation Association, et al. v. State of California, et al., __ F.2d __, No. 22,961 (Jan. 19, 1971), two recent Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals cases, the Court held that similar non-profit groups, who made similar claims to support standing, had no standing to sue and therefore dismissed the cases as to them.

In accordance with these decisions, by which I am bound, I find that the plaintiffs have no standing to maintain this action, and it is therefore dismissed.

1. Section 9 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 401, provides as follows:

It shall not be lawful to construct or commence the construction of any bridge, dam, dike, or causeway over or in any . . . navigable river . . . of the United States until the consent of Congress to the building of such structures shall have been obtained and until the plans for the same shall have been submitted to and approved by the Chief of Engineers and by the Secretary of the Army . . . .


1 ELR 20206 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved