1 ELR 20010 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1971 | All rights reserved
[…] This is to be accomplished by the device of using two kinds of permits: (1) a 30 year-80 acre "term" permit for "most of the major facilities," and (2) a separate so-called "revocable" permit covering an additional 1,000 acres for "other major facilities, e.g., ski lifts, towers, refuse and sewer disposal, parking areas and roads" for use in conjunction with the resort covered by the 30 year-80 acre term permit.

Title 16 U.S.C. § 497 provides, as far as applicable here, that the Secretary of Agriculture is authorized "to permit the use and occupancy of suitable areas of land within the national forest, not exceeding 80 acres, and for periods not exceeding 30 years, for the purpose of constructing or maintaining hotels, resorts or other structures or facilities necessary or desirable for recreation, public convenience and safety." (emphasis added)