31 ELR 10741 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 406. See id. § 1311, ELR STAT. FWPCA § 301 (prohibiting discharge of any pollutant by any person except as authorized by Act); id. § 1342, ELR STAT. FWPCA § 402 (authorizing permits for discharges); id. § 1344, ELR STAT. FWPCA § 404 (authorizing permits for discharges of dredged or fill material).
407. See id. § 1362(14), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 502(14).
408. See, e.g., id. § 1314(b), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 304(b) (requiring promulgation of effluent guidelines which, among other things, must take into account "the age of equipment and facilities involved, the process employed, the engineering aspects of the application of various types of control techniques, process changes. . . ."). Only one major category of polluter might arguably not be considered to be involved in economic activity—publicly owned treatment works, simply because they are governmental entities providing a public service rather than a commercial entity providing a service for a fee.