31 ELR 10741 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] Also, all the data on the economic impact of filing isolated waters and wetlands referred to the total dollars spent on birdwatching and hunting, not the dollars that would be affected by loss of the waters covered by the migratory bird rule. Id. at 47-48.
423. Morrison, 529 U.S. at 612.
424. 295 U.S. 495, 554 (1936).
425. Id. at 554 (quoting United States v. A.L.A. Schechter Poultry Corp., 76 F.2d 617, 624 (2d Cir. 1935) (L. Hand, J., concurring)).
426. 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.
427. See 30 U.S.C. § 1201(c), ELR STAT. SMCRA § 101(c).
428. See 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a), ELR STAT. CAA § 101(a).
429. See id. § 6901, ELR STAT. RCRA § 1001.
430. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2601(a), ELR STAT. TSCA § 2 (Toxic Substances Control Act).
431. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(2), ELR STAT. CAA § 101(a)(2) ("the growth in the amount and complexity of air pollution . . . has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare. . . ."); 30 U.S.C. § 1201(d), ELR STAT. SMCRA § 101(d) ("the expansion of coal mining to meet the Nation's energy needs makes even more urgent the establishment of appropriate standards to minimize damage to the environment and to productivity of soil and to protect the health and safety of the