31 ELR 10741 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2001 | All rights reserved
[…] 430. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2601(a), ELR STAT. TSCA § 2 (Toxic Substances Control Act).
431. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(2), ELR STAT. CAA § 101(a)(2) ("the growth in the amount and complexity of air pollution . . . has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare. . . ."); 30 U.S.C. § 1201(d), ELR STAT. SMCRA § 101(d) ("the expansion of coal mining to meet the Nation's energy needs makes even more urgent the establishment of appropriate standards to minimize damage to the environment and to productivity of soil and to protect the health and safety of the public"); 42 U.S.C. § 6901(b)(2), ELR STAT. RCRA § 1001(b)(2) ("disposal of solid waste and hazardous waste in or on the land without careful planning and management can present a danger to human health and the environment").
432. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 1.
433. See Morrison, 529 U.S. at 614.
434. See Virginia Surface Mining, 452 U.S. at 282, 11 ELR at 20573.
435. Id. at 277, 11 ELR at 20572.
436. Morrison, 529 U.S. at 614.
437. See Lopez, 514 U.S. at 568 (Kennedy, J., concurring).