Circuit Split Over APA Notice and Comment Requirements Derails EPA's Clean Air Act Non-Attainment Designations
[…] 23. See text at note 13, supa.

24. To dramatize this point, the court reprinted from the House report on the Clean Air Act amendments, a table depicting the level of illness attributable to air pollution. 9 ELR at 20562 n.10.

25. Section 307(d)(9)(D), 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(9)(D), ELR STAT. & REG. 42259.

26. Section 307(d)(1) provides that § 307(d) applies to listed actions taken under 15 sections of the Act. 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(1), ELR STAT. & REG. 42258.

27. Section 307(e) provides:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize judicial review of regulations or orders of the Administrator under this chapter except as provided in this section.

42 U.S.C. § 7607(e), ELR STAT. & REG. 42259.

28. H.R. REP. NO. 294, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 322 (1977).

29. The court toyed with a less sweeping approach to applying the harmless error provision to EPA's action.