TSCA and Trade Secrets: Third Circuit Upholds EPA's Broad Authority to Obtain Health Studies Under § 8(d)
[…] 1. 15 U.S.C. §§ 2601-2629, ELR STAT. & REG. 41335.

2. __ F.2d __, 9 ELR 20640 (3d Cir. Aug. 24, 1979).

3. COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, NINTH ANNUAL REPORT — ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY 178, 180 (1978).

4. For an overview of TSCA, see Gaynor, The Toxic Substances Control Act: A Regulatory Morass, 30 VAND. L. REV. 1149 (1977); Zener, The Toxic Substances Control Act: Federal Regulation of Commercial Chemicals, 32 BUS. LAWYER 1685 (1977).

5. Section 2(b)(3), 15 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(3), ELR STAT. & REG. 41336.

6. The testing requirements for chemicals that "may present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment" or to which there is or may be "significant or substantial human exposure" are found in § 4, 15 U.S.C. § 2603, ELR STAT. & REG. 41336.

7. Pre-manufacture notification requirements are detailed in § 5, 15 U.S.C. § 2604, ELR STAT. & REG. 41338.

8. 15 U.S.C. § 2607, ELR STAT. & REG. 41343.