First Circuit Lifts Injunction Against OCS Lease Sale, Ushers in 1978 Amendments to OCS Lands Act
[…] Aug. 22, 1978), 124 CONG. REC. H8873 (daily ed. Aug. 17, 1978).

Although the bills bore many resemblances, their resolution in conference proved a tortuous process. This was due in roughly equal parts to the importance of the measures and the consequent pressure applied by the powerful lobbying interests attending them, as well as the fact that many congressional members and staff involved in environmental and energy areas were hopelessly mired in two other matters of perhaps greater import: the Alaskan national interest lands controversy and passage of the National Energy Act.

19. OCSLA § 21(b), 43 U.S.C. § 1347(b), ELR STAT. & REG. 42465.

20. Such standards must be set "in consultation with the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating." Id.

21. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7642, ELR STAT. & REG. 42201.

22. See 43 Fed. Reg. 16350 (Apr. 18, 1978). Cf. California v. Kleppe, __ F. Supp. __, 8 ELR 20359 (C.D. Cal. 1978).