The Hazardous Waste Crisis: EPA Struggles to Implement RCRA; Amendments Needed
[…] A recent General Accounting Office report noted that unless EPA and the states are provided more staff and funds, hazardous waste will not be brought under effective control. COMPTROLLER GENERAL, HAZARDOUS WASTE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS WILL NOT BE EFFECTIVE: GREATER EFFORTS ARE NEEDED, NO. CED-79-14 (GAO Jan. 23, 1979). Because of the paperwork involved and the present lack of staff, EPA has estimated that it may take up to 10 years to issue permits to the hazardous waste facilities. 9 ENVIR. REP. [CURR. DEV.] 2250 (Mar. 30, 1979).

73. This would bring § 7003 into conformity with § 1431 of the Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300i, ELR STAT. & REG. 41136, which allows the EPA Administrator to take action against a contaminant which "may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons." Note, however, that both the Clean Air Act and the Clean Water Act use the same language, "is presenting," as RCRA. Clean Air Act § 303(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7603(a), ELR STAT. & REG. 42256; Clean Water Act § 504(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1364(a), ELR STAT. & REG. 42147. As part of the RCRA FY 1980