The Hazardous Waste Crisis: EPA Struggles to Implement RCRA; Amendments Needed
[…] Id.

7. C. LEGG, ESC FACT SHEET, ABANDONED WASTE SITES: THE HIGH COST OF NEGLECT (ENVIR. STUDY CONF. Mar. 22, 1979).

8. Kovacs & Klucsik, The New Federal Role in Solid Waste Management: The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, 3 COL. J. ENVT'L L. 205, 213 (1977).

9. Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-272, 79 Stat. 1000 (1965).

10. Resource Recovery Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-512, 84 Stat. 1227 (1970).

11. RCRA § 1002(b)(5), 42 U.S.C. § 6901(b)(5), ELR STAT. & REG. 41902.

12. 5 EPA J., no. 2, at 11.

13. RCRA § 1004(5), 42 U.S.C. § 6903(5), ELR STAT. & REG. 41902. "Solid waste" means:

"any garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, and agricultural operations, and from community activities….

RCRA § 1004(27), 42 U.S.C. § 6903(27), ELR STAT. & REG. 41903.

14. 43 Fed. Reg. 58946 (Dec. 18, 1978).

15. 43 Fed. Reg. 58950 (Dec. 18, 1978).

16. 40 C.F.R. § 250.13 (proposed), 43 Fed. Reg. 58955 (Dec. 18, 1978).