The Marine Sanctuaries Program: A Framework for Critical Areas Management in the Sea
[…] Unfortunately, there is little experience with making compatible use determinations in the marine environment.

52. See, e.g., remarks of Congressmen Mosher, Keith and Pelly, reprinted in U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, LEGAL COMPILATION: STATUTES AND LEGAL HISTORY, WATER, vol. III, Supp. (1973) at 1683, 1689, and 1720.

53. 15 C.F.R. § 922.2(b).

54. Id. §§ 922.1(c) and 922.20(c). The estuarine sanctuaries program was created by former § 312 (now § 315) of the Coastal Zone Management Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1461. In contrast to the broad mandate given to the marine sanctuaries program, the purposes for which estuarine sanctuaries may be established are quite narrow. They are "to serve as natural field laboratories in which to study and gather data on the natural and human processes occurring within the estuaries of the coastal zone." Id. To acquire and manage such sanctuaries the Secretary of Commerce is authorized to make available 50 percent matching funds to coastal states.