A Step-by-Step Analysis of the Interim Federal Surface Mining Program
[…] The Act provides no guidance on this point. Section 502(b) simply provides that state "permits shall contain terms requiring compliance with the provisions set out in subsection (c) of this section."

The regulations provide no more guidance than the Act on this point. 30 C.F.R. § 710.4(b) of the regulations provides in part:

(b) The States are responsible for issuing permits and inspection and enforcement on lands on which operations are regulated by a State to insure compliance with the initial performance standards in Parts 715-718 of this chapter.

30 C.F.R. § 710.11(a)(3)(i) further provides:

(3) Performance standards obligations.

(i) A person who conducts any coal mining operations under an initial permit issued by a State on or after February 3, 1978, shall comply with the requirements of the initial regulatory program. Such permits shall contain terms that comply with the relevant performance standards of the initial regulatory program.

Several states are apparently taking the position that, until their state laws and regulations are changed, they cannot issue permits requiring compliance with stricter federal standards. Such a position is inconsistent with the intent of the Act.

13. 30 C.F.R. § 710.11(a)(3)(i), (c)(1).