A Step-by-Step Analysis of the Interim Federal Surface Mining Program
[…] Oversight Hearings, supra n. 5 (statement of Peter Pilsenberger, Reclamation Director, State of West Virginia).

11. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a), ELR STAT. & REG. 42101.

12. It is unclear how this compliance requirement will be incorporated into state permits. The Act provides no guidance on this point. Section 502(b) simply provides that state "permits shall contain terms requiring compliance with the provisions set out in subsection (c) of this section."

The regulations provide no more guidance than the Act on this point. 30 C.F.R. § 710.4(b) of the regulations provides in part:

(b) The States are responsible for issuing permits and inspection and enforcement on lands on which operations are regulated by a State to insure compliance with the initial performance standards in Parts 715-718 of this chapter.

30 C.F.R. § 710.11(a)(3)(i) further provides:

(3) Performance standards obligations.