CEQA's Substantive Mandate Clouded by Appellate Court
[…] The Legislature further finds and declares that in the event specific economic, social, or other conditions make infeasible such project alternatives or such mitigation measures, individual projects may be approved in spite of one of more significant effects thereof.

New § 21002.1 reads as follows:

In order to achieve the objectives set forth in Section 21002, the Legislative finds and declares that the following policy shall apply to the use of environmental impact reports prepared pursuant to the provisions of this division:

(a) The purpose of an environmental impact report is to identify the significant effects of a project on the environment, to identify alternatives to the project, and to indicate the manner in which such significant effects can be mitigated or avoided.

(b) Each public agency shall mitigate or avoid the significant effects on the environment of projects it approves or carries out whenever it is feasible to do so.

(c) In the event that economic, social, or other conditions make it infeasible to mitigate one or more significant effects of a project on the environment, such project may nonetheless be approved or carried out at the discretion of a public agency, provided that the project is otherwise permissible under applicable laws and regulations….

4. 147 Cal. Rptr. 842, 8 ELR 20714 (Ct. App. 2d Dist. Aug. 3, 1978).

5. 147 Cal. Rptr. at 846, 8 ELR at 20715.

6. On September 27, 1978, the California Supreme Court unanimously denied a Petition for Hearing to review the Court of Appeal decision.