6 ELR 50067 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1976 | All rights reserved
[…] DNR, No. 73-15852-CE, Opinion of Mar. 2, 1976 (Cir. Ct; Reisig, J.), 6 ELR 20435, where the court observed that some dispute had arisen between the parties as to whether the administrative proceedings before the DNR on the corporate defendant's submerged lands application was a separate hearing or was to be conducted pursuant to § 4(2). Without deciding this question, the court held that the standard of judicial review is de novo in either case.
133. Sax & Conner, supra note 2, at 1054.
134. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 24.201 et seq. (Supp. 1976).
135. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 24.306 (Supp. 1976). Section 106 provides:
Except when a statute or the Constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or the order is any of the following:
(a) In violation of the Constitution or a statute.
(b) In excess of the statutory authority or the jurisdiction of the agency.
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure resulting in material prejudice to a party.
(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.
(e) Arbitrary, capricious or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.
The court, as appropriate, may affirm, reverse or modify the decision or order or remand the case for further proceedings.
136. Superior Public Rights, Inc. v. DNR, No. 73-15852-CE, Opinion of Mar. 2, 1976 (Cir. Ct., Reisig, J.), at 21-22, 6 ELR 20435, 20437 (emphasis in original).
137. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 691.1205(2) (Supp. 1976).