6 ELR 50067 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 1976 | All rights reserved
[…] See Note, Environmental Law — Eminent Domain — Judicial Review of Condemnation Necessity Limited to Site Considerations, 21 Wayne L. Rev. 1173 (1975). See generally Comment, Highways, Environmental Legislation, and Judicial Review: The Changing Notion of Necessity, 50 N.D. L. Rev. 483 (1974).
86. No. 73-15852-CE, Opinion of March 2, 1976 (Cir. Ct., Regisig, J.), 6 ELR 20435.
87. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 322.701 et seq. (1967), as amended Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 322.701 et seq. (Supp. 1976).
88. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 24.306 (Supp. 1976) provides:
(1) Except when a statute or the Constitution provides for a different scope of review, the court shall hold unlawful and set aside a decision or order of an agency if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the decision or the order is any of the following:
(d) Not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.
89. Superior Public Rights, Inc. v. DNR, No. 73-15852-CE, Opinion of Mar. 2, 1976 (Cir. Ct., Reisig, J.) at 23, 6 ELR 20435, 20437. The judge specifically noted that in Ray v.