Imminent Hazards from Pesticides: EPA Administrator Suspends Major Uses of Heptachlor and Chlordane
[…] 1. In re Stevens Industries, 2 ELR 30011 (EPA Administrator, June 14, 1972), aff'd Environmental Defense Fund v. Environmental Protection Agency, 489 F.2d 1247, 4 ELR 20031 (D.C. Cir. 1973).

2. In re Velsicol Chemical Corp., FIFRA Docket No. 384 (EPA Administrator, Dec. 24, 1975). A copy of the Administrator's decision is available from ELR (79 pp. $9.90, ELR Order No. A-1001).

3. 7 U.S.C. §§ 136-136y (Supp. 1975), ELR 41301.

4. See Environmental Protection Agency — Recent Developments, 5 ELR 10015 (Jan. 1975).

5. 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b).

6. See Environmental Protection Agency — Recent Developments, 5 ELR 10163 (Sept. 1975).

7. Section 6(c)(1) of FIFRA, 7 U.S.C. § 136d(c)(1), provides that the Administrator may suspend the registration of pesticides when he determines "that such action is necessary to prevent an imminent hazard during the time required for cancellation … proceedings" to run their course. Suspension thus resembles a preliminary injunction and is designed to prevent environmental harm which would otherwise occur pending final resolution of the cancellation question.

8. 7 U.S.C. § 136d(c)(2) (Supp. 1975).

9. 40 Fed. Reg. 33503 (Aug. 8, 1975).