Environmental Provisions in State Constitutions
[…] 36. Guam Prop. Const., § 5 (v) (1969-70) ("right … to a natural environment unspoiled by man-made emissions or other pollutants").

The effort to replace the Guam Organic Act, 48 U.S.C. § 1421 et seq. (1970), (the de facto constitution) with the Guam Proposed Constitution has been abandoned, so that the potential relevance and effect of the document is virtually nil. Telephone conversation between author and George Eustaquio, Administrative Assistant to Guam Congressional Delegate Won Pat, Sept. 3, 1974.

37. Texas Const., art. 16, § 59(a); see text accompanying n. 31 supra. Pa. Const. art. 1, § 27 ("right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment"); Mass. Const., Amend. art. 49 ("right to clean air and water, freedom from excessive and unnecessary noise, and the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic qualities of their environment"); see also Arkansas' environmental amendment proposal, supra n. 19 (almost verbatim the same as Mass.