33 ELR 10815 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2003 | All rights reserved
[…] 5. 40 C.F.R. § 70.3(a).
6. For example, in ozone nonattainment areas, major source classification is based on the area classification and emission. In marginal or moderate areas, a potential-to-emit (PTE) of 100 tons per year (tpy) of nitrogen oxides (NOx) or volatile organic compounds (VOCs) is considered major, while in serious areas the threshold drops to a PTE of 50 tpy, and in severe areas the PTE amount is 25 tpy. A limited sliding scale applies to carbon monoxide (CO) and particulate matter with a diameter of 10 microns or less (PM[10]) as well, although with different threshold amounts.
7. JAMES T. O'REILLY ET AL., CLEAN AIR PERMITTING MANUAL 16-25 (1997).
8. 40 C.F.R. § 70.2(1)(ii).
9. Id. § 70.2.
10. Fugitive emissions are "those emissions which could not reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally-equivalent opening." Id. This definition is identical to the fugitive emission definition found in the NSR program. Note that emissions that are "actually collected" are not fugitive.