33 ELR 10583 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2003 | All rights reserved
[…] The Secretary must find other criteria in addition to the one mentioned, prior to the granting of a permit. See id. § 1539 (a)(2)(B), ELR STAT. ESA § 10(a)(2)(B)(ii).
225. 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(1)(A), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 301(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).
226. LINDA A. MALONE, ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION OF LAND USE 8-36 (2002).
227. This technology usually takes the form of water-pumps, but may also be a gravity-based system. See NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL, supra note 36, at 29.
228. For a discussion of NOBOB ships, see supra notes 85-89 and accompanying text.
229. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1314(b)(1)(B), (b)(2)(B), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 304(b)(1)(B), (b)(2)(B).
230. MALONE, supra note 226, at 8-36.
231. As with the CWA, in determining what is "practicable" under § 10(a)(1)(B) of the ESA the Secretary should consider "the total cost of application of technology in relation to the … benefits to be achieved from such application." 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(1)(B), ELR STAT. FWPCA § 304(b)(1)(B). Therefore, as the cost of this technology decreases, consideration weighs more strongly in favor of requiring its implementation.
232. See Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 25 ELR 21194 (1995).