32 ELR 11190 | Environmental Law Reporter | copyright © 2002 | All rights reserved
[…] 95. See, e.g., ZYGMUNT PLATER ET AL., ENVIRONMENTAL LAW AND POLICY: NATURE, LAW, AND SOCIETY 612 (2d ed. 1998); NICHOLAS C. YOST, NEPA DESKBOOK (Envtl. L. Inst. 2d ed. 1995).

96. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C), ELR STAT. NEPA § 102(2)(C).

97. See generally WILLIAM H. RODGERS JR., ENVIRONMENTAL LAW § 9.1-9.9 (2d ed. 1994).

98. See Craig Anthony (Tony) Arnold, Planning Milagros: Environmental Justice and Land Use Regulation, 76 DENV. L. REV. 1, 58 n.364 (1998) (citations to state environmental policy acts).

99. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C), ELR STAT. NEPA § 102(2)(C) ("major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment").

100. Cf. id. ("responsible Federal official shall consult with and obtain the comments of any Federal agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved").

101. Cf. 42 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a) ("rigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives").

102. See Michael Ariens, A Thrice-Told Tale, or Felix the Cat, 107 HARV. L. REV. 620, 623 n.11 (1994) (speculating on the origins of this now-famous phrase).